Lionel Messi's Inter Miami are looking to defend their title as the second edition of Leagues Cup is deep into the knockout rounds having reached the Round of 16.
The 2024 tournament once again saw all 47 clubs from MLS and Mexico's Liga MX doing battle in a World Cup-style competition that features 77 matches played over a full month with the final played on Sunday, August 25.
Leagues Cup 2024 started out with a group stage (15 groups each consisting of three teams) followed by single-elimination knockout rounds. The top two teams from each group (30 in total) advanced to the knockouts, where matches that end in a tie go straight to penalties.
The two reigning champions from MLS (Columbus Crew) and Liga MX (Club America) got to skip the group stage and joined the competition in the Round of 32.
In addition to the silverware up for grabs, the top three finishers in Leagues Cup clinch berths to next season's CONCACAF Champions Cup, a competition which annually crowns the club champion of the entire North American continent, including Central American and Caribbean clubs.
Below is the schedule and TV info for the Round of 16 matches slated for Tuesday, August 13, with seven more clubs hoping to join the Seattle Sounders in the quarterfinals.
Leagues Cup 2024 Schedule - Tuesday, August 13, 2024 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Match | Group | Stadium | TV & Streaming |
Tue, Aug. 13 | FC Cincinnati vs. Philadelphia | 7:30 p.m. EDT | TQL Stadium (Cincinnati, Ohio) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Columbus Crew vs. Inter Miami | 7:30 p.m. EDT | Lower.com Field (Columbus, Ohio) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Cruz Azul vs. Mazatlan | 8 p.m. EDT | Audi Field (Washington, D.C.) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Tigres UANL vs. NYCFC | 8 p.m. EDT | Red Bull Arena (Harrison, N.J.) | Apple TV FS1, UniMas, TUDN |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Colorado Rapids vs. Toluca | 10 p.m. EDT | DSG Park (Commerce City, Colo.) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | LAFC vs. San Jose | 10:30 p.m. EDT | BMO Stadium (Los Angeles, Calif.) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Club America vs. St. Louis City | 10:30 p.m. EDT | Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, Calif.) | Apple TV |
All Leagues Cup matches are available as part of the MLS Season Pass package on Apple TV, with some matches made available to stream for free. Select matches will also be available on linear broadcast TV in Mexico (Televisa and TV Azteca), Canada (TSN and RDS) and the USA (FS1 and UniMas/TUDN).
A total of 30 teams advanced from the group stage and joined the Columbus Crew and Club America in the Round of 32. Knockout matches that end in a draw after 90 minutes head straight to a penalty shootout and no extra time periods are played.
During each of the knockout rounds, the host stadium is determined by the following criteria:
Date | Match | Time | Stadium | TV & Streaming |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wed, Aug. 7 | 10:30 p.m. EDT | BC Place (Vancouver, Canada) | ||
Wed, Aug. 7 | 10:30 p.m. EDT | BMO Field (Los Angeles, Calif.) | ||
Thu, Aug. 8 | 7:30 p.m. EDT | Chase Stadium (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) | ||
Thu, Aug. 8 | 9 p.m. EDT | Q2 Stadium (Austin, Tex.) | ||
Thu, Aug. 8 | 10:30 p.m. EDT | Lumen Field (Seattle, Ore.) | ||
Thu, Aug. 8 | 11 p.m. EDT | PayPal Park (San Jose, Calif.) | ||
Fri, Aug. 9 | 7:30 p.m. EDT | Lower.com Field (Columbus, Ohio) | ||
Fri, Aug. 9 | Orlando City 0-0 Cruz Azul (Cruz Azul won 5-4 on penalties) | 7:30 p.m. EDT | Inter&Co Stadium (Orlando, Fla.) | |
Fri, Aug. 9 | 7:30 p.m. EDT | Subaru Park (Chester, Pa.) | ||
Fri, Aug. 9 | FC Cincinnati 1-1 Santos Laguna (Cincinnati win 6-5 on penalties) | 7:30 p.m. EDT | TQL Stadium (Cincinnati, Ohio) | |
Fri, Aug. 9 | 7:30 p.m. EDT | Audi Field (Washington, D.C.) | ||
Fri, Aug. 9 | New England 1-1 NYCFC (NYCFC win 7-6 on penalties) | 7:30 p.m. EDT | Gillette Stadium (Foxborough, Mass.) | |
Fri, Aug. 9 | 8:30 p.m. EDT | CityPark (St. Louis, Mo.) | ||
Fri, Aug. 9 | Houston Dynamo 2-2 Toluca (Toluca win 5-4 on penalties) | 8:30 p.m. EDT | Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, Tex.) | |
Fri, Aug. 9 | 9:30 p.m. EDT | DSG Park (Commerce City, Colo.) | ||
Fri, Aug. 9 | 10 p.m. EDT | Snapdragon Stadium (San Diego, Calif.) |
Date | Match | Time | Stadium | TV & Streaming |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mon, Aug. 12 | 10:30 p.m. EDT | Lumen Field (Seattle, Wash.) | ||
Tue, Aug. 13 | FC Cincinnati vs. Philadelphia | 7:30 p.m. EDT | TQL Stadium (Cincinnati, Ohio) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Columbus Crew vs. Inter Miami | 7:30 p.m. EDT | Lower.com Field (Columbus, Ohio) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Cruz Azul vs. Mazatlan | 8 p.m. EDT | Audi Field (Washington, D.C.) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Tigres UANL vs. NYCFC | 8 p.m. EDT | Red Bull Arena (Harrison, N.J.) | Apple TV FS1, UniMas, TUDN |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Colorado Rapids vs. Toluca | 10 p.m. EDT | DSG Park (Commerce City, Colo.) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | LAFC vs. San Jose | 10:30 p.m. EDT | BMO Stadium (Los Angeles, Calif.) | Apple TV |
Tue, Aug. 13 | Club America vs. St. Louis City | 10:30 p.m. EDT | Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, Calif.) | Apple TV |
Date | Match | Time | Stadium | TV & Streaming |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fri-Sat, Aug. 16-17 | Club America / St. Louis City vs. Colorado Rapids / Toluca | TBD | TBD | Apple TV |
Sat, Aug. 17 | Seattle Sounders vs. LAFC / San Jose | TBD | Lumen Field (Seattle, Wash.) | Apple TV |
Fri-Sat, Aug. 16-17 | FC Cincinnati / Philadelphia vs. Mazatlan / Cruz Azul | TBD | TBD | Apple TV |
Fri-Sat, Aug. 16-17 | NYCFC / Tigres UANL vs. Columbus Crew / Inter Miami | TBD | TBD | Apple TV |
Date | Match | Time | Stadium | TV & Streaming |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tue/Wed, Aug. 20/21 | TBD | TBD | TBD | Apple TV |
Tue/Wed, Aug. 20/21 | TBD | TBD | TBD | Apple TV |
Date | Match | Time | Stadium | TV & Streaming |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sun, Aug. 25 | Semifinal losers | TBD | TBD | Apple TV |
Date | Match | Time | Stadium | TV & Streaming |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sun, Aug. 25 | Semifinal winners | TBD | TBD | Apple TV |
To start the tournament, organizers ranked the 47 teams (18 from Liga MX and 29 from MLS) based on 2023 domestic league performance. Then, they created three tiers based on that performance ranking and selected a club from each tier to make up each of the 15 groups, also taking geography and competitive balance into consideration. The reigning MLS and Liga MX champions received a group-stage bye and advanced directly to the Round of 32:
The top two teams in each group advanced to the Round of 32. Three points were awarded for a group stage win, and none for a loss. If a group stage match ended in a draw, there was a penalty shootout. The winner of the shootout earned two points, and the loser left with one point.
Head-to-head results served as the group stage tiebreaker (penalty shootout wins counted in this case). If all three teams in a group were tied (as in Group 6 and Group 8), then goal differential was the first tiebreaker, followed by goals scored.
Only the top two teams in each group advance to the Leagues Cup knockout rounds.
Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|
Atlanta United 3-3 D.C. United (D.C. win 6-5 on penalties) | 15 | Mercedes-Benz Stadium (Atlanta, Ga.) | |
Orlando City 4-1 CF Montral | 10 | Inter&Co Stadium (Orlando, Fla.) | |
Pumas UNAM 2-3 Austin FC | 1 | Q2 Stadium (Austin, Tex.) | |
Seattle Sounders 2-0 Minnesota | 6 | Lumen Field (Seattle, Wash.) | |
LAFC 3-0 Tijuana | 7 | BMO Stadium (Los Angeles, Calif.) |
Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|
Houston Dynamo 0-1 Atlas | 8 | Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, Tex.) | |
New England 1-0 Mazatlan | 13 | Gillette Stadium (Foxborough, Mass.) | |
NY Red Bulls 0-0 Toronto FC (Toronto FC win 5-4 on penalties) | 14 | Red Bull Arena (Harrison, N.J.) | |
Philadelphia Union 1-0 Charlotte FC | 12 | Subaru Park (Chester, Pa.) | |
Puebla 0-2 Inter Miami | 11 | Chase Stadium (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) | |
St. Louis City 2-1 FC Dallas | 3 | CityPark (St. Louis, Mo.) | |
Chivas 1-1 San Jose (San Jose win 4-3 on penalties) | 2 | Levi's Stadium (Santa Clara, Calif.) |
Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|
NYCFC 0-0 Queretaro (NYCFC win 4-3 on penalties) | 9 | Yankee Stadium (Bronx, N.Y.) | |
Sporting KC 2-1 Chicago Fire | 4 | Children's Mercy Park (Kansas City, Kan.) | |
Club Leon 1-2 Portland Timbers | 5 | Providence Park (Portland, Ore.) |
Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|
San Luis 2-3 CF Montral | 10 | Stade Saputo (Montral, Canada) | |
Pachuca 1-1 NY Red Bulls (Pachuca win 5-4 on penalties) | 14 | Red Bull Arena (Harrison, N.J.) | |
Minnesota 1-0 Necaxa | 6 | Allianz Field (Saint Paul, Minn.) | |
Monterrey 0-2 Austin FC | 1 | Q2 Stadium (Austin, Tex.) | |
LAFC 2-2 Vancouver (Vancouver win 4-2 on penalties) | 7 | BMO Stadium (Los Angeles, Calif.) |
Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|
Charlotte 0-0 Cruz Azul (Charlotte win 4-2 on penalties) | 12 | Bank of America Stadium (Charlotte, N.C.) | |
Santos 0-3 D.C. United | 15 | Subaru Park (Chester, Pa.) | |
FC Dallas 0-2 FC Juarez | 3 | Toyota Stadium (Frisco, Tex.) | |
Nashville SC 0-2 Mazatlan | 13 | Geodis Park (Nashville, Tenn.) | |
Tigres UANL 2-1 Puebla | 11 | Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, Tex.) | |
San Jose 1-2 LA Galaxy | 2 | PayPal Park (San Jose, Calif.) |
Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|
FC Cincinnati 1-0 Quertaro | 9 | TQL Stadium (Cincinnati, Ohio) | |
Real Salt Lake 2-1 Atlas | 8 | America First Field (Sandy, Utah) | |
Toluca 3-1 Chicago Fire | 4 | SeatGeek Stadium (Bridgeview, Ill.) | |
Portland 4-0 Colorado | 5 | Providence Park (Portland, Ore.) |
Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|
Tigres UANL 2-1 Inter Miami | 11 | NRG Stadium (Houston, Tex.) | |
Monterrey 1-1 Pumas (Pumas win 3-0 on penalties) | 1 | Q2 Stadium (Austin, Tex.) | |
Vancouver 3-1 Tijuana | 7 | BC Place (Vancouver, Canada) |
Time | Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 p.m. EDT | Atlanta United 0-0 Santos (Santos win 5-3 on penalties) | 15 | Mercedes-Benz Stadium (Atlanta, Ga.) | |
8 p.m. EDT | Orlando City 1-1 San Luis (Orlando win 5-4 on penalties) | 10 | Inter&Co Stadium (Orlando, Fla.) | |
8 p.m. EDT | Pachuca 1-2 Toronto FC | 14 | BMO Field (Toronto, Canada) | |
8 p.m. EDT | Philadelphia 1-1 Cruz Azul (Cruz Azul win 5-3 on penalties) | 12 | Subaru Park (Chester, Pa.) | |
9 p.m. EDT | St. Louis City 1-1 Juarez (Juarez win 4-1 on penalties) | 3 | CityPark (St. Louis, Mo.) | |
10:30 p.m. EDT | Chivas 2-2 LA Galaxy (LA win 5-4 on penalties) | 2 | Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, Calif.) | |
10:30 p.m. EDT | Seattle 1-3 Necaxa | 6 | Lumen Field (Seattle, Wash.) |
Time | Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|---|
8 p.m. EDT | FC Cincinnati 4-2 NYCFC | 9 | TQL Stadium (Cincinnati, Ohio) | |
9 p.m. EDT | Houston 3-0 Real Salt Lake | 8 | Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, Tex.) | |
9 p.m. EDT | Leon 1-1 Colorado Rapids (Colorado win 4-3 on penalties) | 5 | Dick's Sporting Goods Park (Commerce City, Colo.) | |
9 p.m. EDT | Toluca 2-1 Sporting KC | 4 | Children's Mercy Park (Kansas City, Kan.) |
Time | Match | Group | Stadium | |
---|---|---|---|---|
7:30 p.m. EDT | New England 1-1 Nashville SC (New England win 5-4 on penalties) | 13 | Gillette Stadium (Foxborough, Mass.) |
The MLS All-Stars hit the woodwork and had a penalty taken away, paving the way for a Liga MX win.